The Boil Water Advisory issued on October 10, 2017 has been rescinded effective October 20, 2017 at 4:35 p.m. and the Thornhill community water is again safe to consume.

Please reference the following press releases issued by the Regional District Kitimat-Stikine on October 20 at 5:14 p.m.:

Rescind Notice

TWS Press Release No. 5 October 20 2017

Regional District staff have disinfected the main domestic water storage facilities and flushed the distribution systems twice. Repeat water quality laboratory testing now indicates no presence of Total Coliform Bacteria.

To further improve water quality in your homes and businesses, the Regional District recommends customers flush their water pipes and faucets, including removing, and cleaning faucet screens if possible. Begin with the faucet that is highest up in your home or building and then open all other faucets (hot and cold), including outside taps for 5 minutes, one at a time moving from the highest floor to the lowest.

The Regional District will continue to monitor the water quality in the system weekly and is still investigating the cause of this recent incident with Northern Health and their Consultants.

Please share this information with your community members.

The Regional District apologizes for this inconvenience and thank you for your understanding and support while staff worked to resolve this issue for you.

For further information please contact Roger Tooms, Works and Services Manager, Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine at 250-615-6100.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Coming Events
  • Nov. 13: Remembrance Day Statutory Holiday (schools are not in session)
  • Nov. 15: Business Committee Meeting
  • Nov. 15: Education Committee Meeting
  • Nov. 22 & 23: Early Dismissal
  • Nov. 24: Non-Instructional Day (schools are not in session)
  • Nov. 29: Board Meetings (Terrace Board of Education Office)